Catching Features

Opening Night

Open:20:00 Aug 15 2021
Close:07:45 Aug 31 2021
Map:/Jonkers Jul3 21/events/Africa Too/day1/Opener.course
Created by:Mallard
Description:Short night event to start with. Map from around 2010, converted as best I could, but there may be some oddities. No buildings in settlement areas, which are not OOB. Feedback will help me improve the map (if I can) for other courses in this series.
Avg Rating:3.9 / 5.0 (25 votes)

Results

111 official (+44 reruns) 9 comments

1. jean France VSO 21:57  *****
2. Pale Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 22:24  
3. Philochillo Ukraine <3 22:37  *****
4. Gusten Grodslukare Sweden OLGY Slayers 22:53  
5. Gäddan Sweden SSOK 23:07  
6. Anton Uhov Russian Federation Ulsk 23:18  
7. Slinky (2) Sweden Fryele Fire Hawks 23:22  
8. Carl Josefsson Sweden Sävedalens AIK 23:26  
9. Henrik Lundfors (4) Ukraine <3 23:28  
10. thomasradondy France OK Karalhainen 23:35  
11. SimonM Sweden Attunda OK 23:41  *****
12. Jesper Åkesson Sweden Järfälla OK 23:46  
12. Landli (2) Sweden OLGY Slayers 23:46  
14. Nicooooo Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 23:48  *****
15. Slinky (4) Sweden Fryele Fire Hawks 23:56  
16. harrymcm United Kingdom DEVON 24:01  
17. Frasco Italy PL O-Maggiore 24:09  
18. Henrik Lundfors (2) Ukraine <3 24:15  
18. goran (2) Italy xxkantornxx 24:15  
20. Florre Gibbwald Sweden OLGY Slayers 24:16  
21. Bullen Sweden Suraarmaravtegel 24:40  
22. Pedro Lagarto Portugal OK Karalhainen 24:45  
23. Jesus Rodriguez Corrochano Spain OK Rabonen 24:46  
24. goran Italy xxkantornxx 25:01  
25. Erezb64 Britain IVS 25:13  *****
26. Johann TINCHANT France Orientation Team Besançon 25:36  
27. Christ Canada GHO 25:38  
28. ManueldePaz Spain ALCON 25:42  *****
29. Carlsson Sweden Sumpan OK 25:47  
30. Anton Källström Sweden Gunsans Gossar 25:52  
31. Alien Sweden IKHP 25:53  
32. Slinky Sweden Fryele Fire Hawks 26:00  
33. Ben Sand France viking 26:04  
34. Joelsu Spain COC 26:10  *****
35. silas (2) Switzerland OL Regio Wil 26:18  
36. KentaKofot (4) Sweden IKHP 26:20  
37. mikkelh Norway Freidig 26:22  
38. sas Norway n/a 26:23  
39. uller Sweden Kils OK 26:47  
40. dziobson_runner Poland Polska 27:07  *****
41. John Wick European Union Killers 27:08  
42. Leudimin Ukraine Peña Guara 27:15  
43. Landli Sweden OLGY Slayers 27:16  
44. RasToy Finland Kymin suunnistajat 27:57  
45. Mallard (2) Scotland Moravian 28:15  
46. EdHellsten Sweden Freluga Farmers 28:21  
47. Pietroo Italy PL O-Maggiore 28:34  
48. jpasturiza Brazil COSAN 28:35  
49. John Wick (3) European Union Killers 28:47  
50. HarryBratcherHoward Britain WIM 29:01  
51. juliano pereira Brazil CODD 29:29  
52. christian cuelho (2) Uruguay FUO 30:04  *****
53. runde Italy Galilei 30:14  
54. Billo Ukraine WCOC 30:18  *****
55. andre de veirman Belgium trol 30:29  
56. ur (2) Germany Berlin 30:30  
57. Elias Schafer Switzerland Olc Omström Sense 30:36  
58. Lesior Poland UNTS Warszawa 30:42  *****
59. John Wick (4) European Union Killers 30:46  
60. jeb France VSO 30:56  
61. SERG Korea, North 31:13  
62. Hannes Nikkinen Finland Hiidenkiertäjät 31:24  
63. tcjasonwong Hong Kong OAHK 31:28  *****
64. Ikeysol (2) Scotland WCH 31:35  
65. judas98 Sweden Attunda OK 31:41  
66. PHJ65 Finland SuSe 31:51  
67. Henrik Lundfors Ukraine <3 31:57  *****
68. CaracolVeloz Portugal Imperdible 32:10  
69. Tobias Nagel Switzerland OLG Murten 32:31  
70. Hendrik Belgium trol 32:36  
71. Luca Liba Italy PL O-Maggiore 33:12  *****
71. RL13 Italy A.S.D.O.G. GALILEI 33:12  
73. Joseph Knee United States 33:29  
74. Jonas Lange (2) Germany ihw alex 33:31  
75. Uffe Sweden Leksand 34:11  
76. Chunkie Wunkie Sweden Biktorsboys OF 34:42  
77. osake Finland LHR 34:45  *****
78. BobbyShmurda (2) Soloman Islands Tveten OK 34:51  
79. Selma Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 34:55  
80. SerZ (2) Ukraine Sumy 35:18  
81. Cube Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 35:40  *****
82. bobs12 Denmark HOK 36:01  *****
83. engstrom Sweden OK Orion 36:43  
84. PaulP Ireland DRONGO 36:48  
85. Mats Lindaas (2) Norway Elverum OK 37:19  
86. Bergstefan Australia Bigfoot Orienteering 37:37  
86. Barbara Italy 37:37  
88. KentaKofot Sweden IKHP 37:55  
89. naitsabes lebotnov Switzerland OLG Suhr 38:31  
90. Liz P United Kingdom OD 39:05  
91. SteveM Germany DAV Zittau 39:24  *****
92. sunny (2) United States dead 39:42  *****
93. Baumann Edouard Switzerland OLC SKOG Freiburg 39:46  *****
94. fernigac (2) Spain colmenar 40:45  *****
95. Sandra United Kingdom SMOC 41:24  *****
96. oligan France VALMO 42:27  
97. Vasko Stoyanov (2) Bulgaria ind 42:41  
98. Jonas Ptacek (6) Czech Republic TBM 42:44  
99. MChub Ukraine Ottawa OC 43:30  
100. pefor Sweden IFK Enskede 43:38  
101. honzau United States SDO 44:48  
102. OrjanC Sweden OK Skogsfalken 45:27  
103. tio Pepe Sweden Kalmar 48:50  *****
104. Tobias Tronbøl Lium Norway IL KOLL 51:57  
105. Alien (2) Sweden IKHP 53:10  
106. Strawanzer Germany OC München 56:03  
107. Florian Nagel (2) Switzerland OLG Murten 65:45  
108. guchongo Paraguay CPH 109:11  
Ikeysol Scotland WCH dnf  
sunny United States dead dnf  *****
Lil Boat Sweden Biktorsboys OF dnf  
Krasimir Bulgaria Trapezica dnf  
Moritz C Austria Orienteering Klosterneuburg dnf  
Jolle Sweden Freluga Farmers dnf  
Trying Sweden dnf  
Hugo Cedervall Virgin Islands Örkelljunga FK dnf  
silas Switzerland OL Regio Wil dnf  
Honza S Czech Republic TBM dnf  
Ludde Lange Sweden TMOK dnf  
cwgray United States UNO dnf  
udenszale Latvia Vehkalahden Veikot dnf  *****
Mgranefelt OK_Tyr OK Tyr dnf  
OskarEdvardsson Sweden Järfälla OK dnf  
2good4you Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf dnf  
Venla Finland Vehkalahden Veikot dnf  
Krizz Vanuatu Vang OL dnf  
JohnT4 Sweden OKH dnf  
Meis Finland Lappeen Riento dnf  
Nils Forsberg Rundström Sweden IFK Enskede dnf  
Vänsterkrok Bhutan Eksjö SOK dnf  
leopeo Somalia OK Kåre dnf  
Jonas Ptacek Czech Republic TBM dnf  
mansen Ukraine <3 dnf  
Simark Sweden Tullinge SK dnf  
Viktorgu Sweden IKHP dnf  
Johann TINCHANT (2) France Orientation Team Besançon dnf  
Trying (2) Sweden dnf  
Nils Forsberg Rundström (2) Sweden IFK Enskede dnf  
Jonas Ptacek (2) Czech Republic TBM dnf  
KentaKofot (2) Sweden IKHP dnf  
Edvin Forsberg (2) Sweden OK Ravinen dnf  
Map Runner (2) United States OK dnf  
HV (2) Finland Tampereen Pyrintö dnf  
IIKO PUUCKA (2) Finland Tampeeren Pyrintö dnf  
Rodrigo Lima (2) Portugal Amigos da Montanha dnf  
Jacopo (2) Ukraine <3 dnf  
John Wick (2) European Union Killers dnf  
Vänsterkrok (2) Bhutan Eksjö SOK dnf  
Henrik Lundfors (3) Ukraine <3 dnf  
Jonas Ptacek (3) Czech Republic TBM dnf  
KentaKofot (3) Sweden IKHP dnf  
Slinky (3) Sweden Fryele Fire Hawks dnf  
BobbyShmurda (3) Soloman Islands Tveten OK dnf  
Jonas Ptacek (4) Czech Republic TBM dnf  
Jonas Ptacek (5) Czech Republic TBM dnf