Catching Features

Rohan, long

Open:08:00 May 19 2023
Close:08:00 Jun 03 2023
Map:/rohan 3/events/rohan 3/day1/Course0.course
Created by:Billo
Description:Time for some more fantasy maps inspired by Middle Earth. This one is based on a map from New Zealand near where the Rohan scenes were filmed. The area is completely open IRL but I added some forest to make it more challenging.
Avg Rating:5.0 / 5.0 (33 votes)

Results

141 official (+64 reruns) 8 comments

1. I <3 CF (2) Switzerland <3 54:11  
2. Gusten Grodslukare Sweden OLGY Slayers 54:28 93.4
3. Cap Sweden Biktorsboys OF 55:09 92.3
4. Acke Granbarr Sweden OLGY Slayers 55:17 92.0
5. I <3 CF Switzerland <3 55:20 92.0
6. Alien Sweden IKHP 55:22 91.9
7. EdHellsten Sweden Freluga Farmers 55:33 91.6
8. Pale Finland Vehkalahden Veikot 55:40 91.4*****
9. Philochillo Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 55:59 90.9*****
10. jean France VSO 56:06 90.7*****
11. Ossa18 Sweden Malungs OK 56:13 90.5
12. the confused Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 56:16 90.4
13. Landli Sweden OLGY Slayers 56:25 90.2
14. Gäddan Sweden Bottenskrapet 56:33 90.0
15. harrymcm United Kingdom DEVON 56:34 90.0
16. mogd001 New Zealand OK Linné 56:36 89.9
17. porrepax Sweden IFK Enskede 56:40 89.8*****
18. Jesper Åkesson Sweden Freluga Farmers 56:46 89.6
19. Hugginator Sweden Biktorsboys OF 56:53 89.5
20. IvK Sweden Freluga Farmers 57:00 89.3
21. Nicooooo Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 57:01 89.2
22. Bullen Sweden Suraarmaravtegel 57:03 89.2
23. Lil Boat Sweden Biktorsboys OF 57:06 89.1
24. Mattman Sweden GMOK 57:11 89.0
25. Timpa New Zealand Koovee 57:18 88.8
26. Christ Canada GHO 57:24 88.6
27. Broxen Sweden Biktorsboys OF 57:31 88.5
28. Frasco Italy PL O-Maggiore 57:38 88.3
29. John Wick European Union Killers 57:48 88.0*****
30. Jolle Sweden Freluga Farmers 58:03 87.7
31. Rune DC Belgium Trol 58:07 87.6
32. purpleHelix New Zealand SBOC 58:08 87.5*****
32. KentaKofot Sweden IKHP 58:08 87.5
34. BobbyShmurda Soloman Islands Tveten OK 58:09 87.5*****
35. Johann TINCHANT France Orientation Team Besançon 58:13 87.4
36. Slinky Sweden Fryele Fire Hawks 58:23 87.2
37. Lesior (4) Poland UNTS Warszawa 58:24  
38. Lukas Wieser Austria HSV Pinkafeld 58:28 87.0
39. Jesus Antarctica Ifk Enskede 58:35 86.9
39. Noah krikstrom Sweden Hjärnarps ol 58:35 86.9
41. Lesior (5) Poland UNTS Warszawa 58:46  
42. Joelsu (2) Spain COC 58:59  
42. Viktorgu Sweden IKHP 58:59 86.3
44. Rasmus Töyrylä Finland Kymin Suunnistajat 59:23 85.7
45. Alex Martz (10) CIS Tula Les 59:26  
46. jpasturiza Brazil COSAN 59:27 85.6
46. Ehheee (2) Estonia OK Võru 59:27  
48. Mike3 (13) Israel Mikes 59:30  
49. Tintin93 Sweden Tullinge Sk 59:52 85.0
50. dziobson_runner Poland UMKS Kwidzyn 59:56 84.9
51. silas Switzerland OL Regio Wil 60:00 84.8
52. robert.h Samoa TuS 60:06 84.7
53. Alex Martz (5) CIS Tula Les 60:31  
54. RileyC New Zealand nelson 60:35 84.0
55. Nameless (2) Liberia 60:48  
56. Nathan Borton New Zealand Auckland OC 60:54 83.6
57. ur (2) Germany Berlin 61:01  
58. FA Sweden IFK Göteborg 61:30 82.7
59. Ben Sand France viking 61:40 82.5
60. juliano pereira Brazil CODD 61:49 82.3
61. eddie swain New Zealand nelson 61:53 82.2
62. Mike3 (4) Israel Mikes 61:56  
63. Alex Martz (6) CIS Tula Les 61:57  
64. Moritz C Austria Orienteering Klosterneuburg 61:58 82.1
64. Alex Martz (4) CIS Tula Les 61:58  
66. Lesior (2) Poland UNTS Warszawa 62:03  
67. aplynum Norway Freidig 62:16 81.7
68. Erezb64 Britain IVS 62:24 81.5*****
69. Alex Martz (8) CIS Tula Les 62:25  
70. SeveriS Finland SK Pohjantähti 62:32 81.4
71. WikM4 Poland UMKS Kwidzyn 62:38 81.2
72. jeb France VSO 62:40 81.2*****
73. Uffe (3) Sweden Leksand 62:51  
74. Danny V (3) New Zealand SBOC 63:18  
75. PHJ65 Finland SuSe 63:30 80.1
76. quimsu Korea, North COC 63:40 79.9
77. Uffe (2) Sweden Leksand 63:46  
78. oxVovve Norway Centrum OK 64:41 78.7*****
79. ur Germany Berlin 64:47 78.5*****
80. Alex Martz (2) CIS Tula Les 64:49  
81. OK :-D Finland ENCE 65:03 78.2
82. James Wright New Zealand SBOC 65:13 78.0*****
83. Lesior Poland UNTS Warszawa 65:20 77.9*****
84. energy1986 Russian Federation Serpuhov 65:28 77.7
85. judas98 Sweden Attunda OK 65:49 77.3
86. Aapo Virkajärvi Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot 65:51 77.3
87. Vekweh Finland SK pohjantähti 65:54 77.2
88. Trying (2) Sweden 66:43  
89. Alex Martz (3) CIS Tula Les 67:15  
90. Mike3 Israel Mikes 67:30 75.4
91. sander TF Norway elverum ok 67:33 75.3
92. Kanelbulle Sweden 0 67:47 75.1*****
93. BConley (2) United States COC 68:02  
94. Krasimir Bulgaria Trapezica 68:10 74.6*****
95. SERG Korea, North 68:35 74.2
96. sw030695 (2) United Kingdom AIRE 68:42  *****
97. Cube Austria OK Oachkatzlschwoaf 68:53 73.9*****
98. Danny V (2) New Zealand SBOC 69:20  
99. andre de veirman Belgium trol 69:46 72.9*****
100. engstrom Sweden OK Orion 69:49 72.9
101. naitsabes lebotnov Switzerland OLG Suhr 69:53 72.8*****
102. CaracolVeloz Portugal Imperdible 70:01 72.7
103. Uffe Sweden Leksand 70:12 72.5
104. Emil Fredberg Denmark Silkeborg 70:37 72.1
105. Alex Martz CIS Tula Les 70:49 71.9
106. Ikeysol Scotland WCH 71:01 71.7*****
107. Jadir Brazil COC 71:38 71.0
108. MChub Ukraine Ottawa OC 71:39 71.0
109. Jimjam Australia Bendigo 71:50 70.8
110. Jonas Vogel (2) Switzerland OLC Omström Sense 72:14  
111. Filip Valentin Sweden GMOK 72:24 70.3
112. Tyler McCavitt New Zealand SBOC 72:55 69.8
113. tribesman Russian Federation dauai 73:36 69.1*****
114. fernigac Spain colmenar 73:42 69.0
115. Coti Spain COMCU 73:58 68.8
116. honzau United States SDO 74:02 68.7*****
117. artemisia_genipi Switzerland CO Cern 74:12 68.6
118. Zefa New Zealand nelson 74:18 68.5
119. andersn United States SDO 74:33 68.3*****
120. Palleiro3 Spain Raza Palleira 74:57 67.9*****
121. gvtoukc France TSN 77:23 65.8
122. GeBaDo Norway Varegg 78:04 65.2*****
123. wojto Poland Orientpark.pl 78:10 65.1
124. tio Pepe Sweden Kalmar 78:34 64.8
125. maddadb Italy OrTarzo 78:38 64.7
126. Hendrik Belgium trol 79:46 63.8
127. Liz P United Kingdom OD 80:17 63.4
128. Jonas Lange (2) Germany ihw alex 80:38  
129. Danny V New Zealand SBOC 81:30 62.4
130. BB King Sweden ÖOK 81:57 62.1
131. Bergstefan Australia Bigfoot Orienteering 84:22 60.3
132. Alexcob Andorra COB 86:38 58.7*****
133. Krizz Vanuatu Vang OL 87:24 58.2
134. sw030695 United Kingdom AIRE 88:07 57.7*****
135. mxh Australia PO-A 89:43 56.7*****
136. Fyurtez (2) United Kingdom Eryri 92:55  
137. MARKS COSTA DA SILVA Brazil Adventure Sport O' 93:27 54.5
138. OscarBurns New Zealand OBOP 96:21 52.8
139. Vladimir T (2) Russian Federation Malungs OK 97:24  
140. duncs United States WCOC 97:27 52.2
141. SteveM Germany DAV Zittau 98:01 51.9
142. MARKS COSTA DA SILVA (3) Brazil Adventure Sport O' 105:26  
143. michelb France MAR.CO. 126:32 40.2*****
144. JohnT33 Sweden OKH 150:57 33.7*****
145. ToniSer Antarctica GO-Xtreme 162:33 31.3*****
146. jiangguangrui China 175:51 28.9
147. Makin B. Svensson Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna 251:49 20.2*****
BConley United States COC dnf 0.0
erbo Antarctica Järfälla OK dnf 0.0
Joelsu Spain COC dnf 0.0
Trying Sweden dnf 0.0
Parachute Uruguay FUO dnf  
Jonas Vogel Switzerland OLC Omström Sense dnf 0.0
Jonas Lange Germany ihw alex dnf 0.0
Fyurtez United Kingdom Eryri dnf 0.0
MiniSkepp Sweden Sävedalens AIK dnf 0.0
djc Pitcairn Islands dnf  
L. Hottinger Switzerland OLC SKOG Freiburg dnf 0.0
Simonnn Austria hoeless dnf 0.0
AntonB Austria NF Wien dnf 0.0
Jacopo Austria mamma mia dnf 0.0
Oscar Hultgren Sweden OK Njudung dnf 0.0
Walter Söderqvist Sweden OK Kåre dnf 0.0
Sandra United Kingdom SMOC dnf 0.0
Bob Acton Switzerland FCL dnf 0.0
doris Serbia PSK Pobeda dnf 0.0
Tobias Tronbøl Lium Norway IL KOLL dnf  
pefor Sweden IFK Enskede dnf 0.0
Vitaliy Mayorov Russian Federation o-smol.ru dnf  
Julian Schmied Ol Switzerland Ol Regio Burgdorf dnf  
Billo (2) England WCOC dnf  
JohnT33 (2) Sweden OKH dnf  
Bullen (2) Sweden Suraarmaravtegel dnf  
Mike3 (2) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alien (2) Sweden IKHP dnf  
Ikeysol (2) Scotland WCH dnf  *****
Johann TINCHANT (2) France Orientation Team Besançon dnf  
RileyC (2) New Zealand nelson dnf  
L. Hottinger (2) Switzerland OLC SKOG Freiburg dnf  
eddie swain (2) New Zealand nelson dnf  
MARKS COSTA DA SILVA (2) Brazil Adventure Sport O' dnf  
Makin B. Svensson (2) Sweden IFG Göteborg - Skogsnjutarna dnf  
Aapo Virkajärvi (2) Finland Jämsän Retki-veikot dnf  
pefor (2) Sweden IFK Enskede dnf  
OscarBurns (2) New Zealand OBOP dnf  
Emil Fredberg (2) Denmark Silkeborg dnf  
o-man (2) Estonia LSF dnf  
Urho (2) Korea, North MSP dnf  
JohnT33 (3) Sweden OKH dnf  
Mike3 (3) Israel Mikes dnf  
Lesior (3) Poland UNTS Warszawa dnf  
L. Hottinger (3) Switzerland OLC SKOG Freiburg dnf  
RileyC (3) New Zealand nelson dnf  
pefor (3) Sweden IFK Enskede dnf  
Mike3 (5) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (6) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (7) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (7) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Mike3 (8) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (9) Israel Mikes dnf  
Alex Martz (9) CIS Tula Les dnf  
Mike3 (10) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (11) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (12) Israel Mikes dnf  
Mike3 (14) Israel Mikes dnf